Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - BROWN
Scientific Name: Salvia africana - lutea

Package Format5L bags
PriceR73.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia africana - lutea
Salvia africana - lutea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous from the sand dunes of the Cape (South Africa)
  • Rare garden shrub
  • Bushy - grows up to 1 meter
  • Small grayish-green leaves - bears velvet, golden brown flowers
  • Strongly aromatic
  • Half hardy - grow out in spring
  • Full sun

Culinary Uses

  • Flavour meat and fish

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Prepare a tea of the leaves and flowers for coughs, colds,bronchitis and female ailments

Other Uses

  • Potpourri - retain shape, color and fragrance
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List