Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - WILD
Scientific Name: Mentha longifolia
Alternative Names: Balderjan

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Mentha longifolia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Infusion of the leaves are:
  • drunk or administered as enemas
  • Diaphoretic and antispasmodic
  • Treat coughs, colds, asthma and other respiratory ailments, head aches, fever, indigestion, flatulence, hysteria
  • Painful menstruation and urinary tract infection
  • Externally:
  • Treat wounds and swollen glands
  • Place under pillow for breathing problems
  • Insert crushed leaves in nostrils to get relief of head ache
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List