Plant Information

Common Name: SPINACH - BRIGHT LIGHTS
Scientific Name: Swiss chard
Alternative Names: Swiss Chard

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Description

  • Biennial
  • New variety of spinach
  • Can take heat, drought and cold
  • Full sun
  • Pick leaves regularly to promote new growth
  • Bright stems look pretty in the garden

Culinary Uses

  • Does not have a bitter taste
  • Use whole leaves fresh in salads
  • Cut coloured stalks in thin rings - add to salads for colour and fibre
  • Cook as a vegetable with potatoes and onions

Parts Used

  • Leaves and stalks

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich in beta-carotene, folic acid, magnesium, calcium, potassium, Vitamin B6 and C.
  • Boost immune system
  • Anti-cancer properties
  • Build healthy bones and blood
  • Regulates blood pressure
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List