Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - NUTMEG SCENTED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium fragrans

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium fragrans
Pelargonium fragrans

Description

  • Perennial
  • Small shrub, grey leaves and white flowers
  • Spicy, pine-like fragrance

Culinary Uses

  • Flavour tea, sauces, jellies, cakes, deserts, punches and coffee

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Relaxant
  • Reduce fever
  • Steam inhalation - ease coughing, sinus problems, relax asthmatics, help heal colds and flu

Other Uses

  • Potpourri, herb pillows, bath bags
  • Insect repellent:
  • Use as mulch around other plants to control insects
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List