Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - PEPPERMINT SCENTED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium tomentosum

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium tomentosum
Pelargonium tomentosum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Spreading, evergreen with velvety leaves.
  • Aromatic herb - peppermint scent
  • Protect against frost
  • Full sun

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves flavour tea, deserts, jellies and chocolate cake
  • Line the bottom of cake tins to infuse batter with peppermint flavour

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Poultice for bruises and sprains

Other Uses

  • Potpourri, herb pillows and bath bags
  • Insect Repellent:
  • Crushed leaves as a mulch around plants
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List