Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - ROSE SCENTED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Pelargonium graveolens

Description

  • Perennial
  • Leaves scent like roses, bear pink flowers
  • Half hardy, prune back after winter

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves are used in salads and frosted to decorate cakes
  • Flavour stewed apples and pears

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • It has a tonic effect on the adrenal cortex which helps to regulate stress hormone production
  • Anti-depressant, tonic, analgesic, diuretic, sedative, deodorant
  • Rose-pelargonium tea will calm, unwind and relax
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List