Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - LEMON SCENTED, VARIEGATED
Scientific Name: Pelargonium hybrid: 'Lady Plymouth'

Package Format5L bag
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Leaves have irregular cream margins
  • Rose-lemon scent
  • Full sun
  • Protect against frost

Culinary Uses

  • Edible flowers and leaves.
  • Flavour fish, poultry, soup, sauces, sorbets, ice cream, vinegar, jellies, cakes, deserts, punches and coffee
  • Infuse fresh leaves to make a tea
  • Line the bottom of cake tins to infuse batter with a lemon flavour

Parts Used

  • Flowers and leaves

Other Uses

  • Insect repellent:
  • Crushed leaves can be used as a mulch around plants to control insects
  • Other: Add to potpourri, herb pillows and bath bags
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List