Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - RUSSIAN
Scientific Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Perovskia atriplicifolia
Perovskia atriplicifolia
Perovskia atriplicifolia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial herb, silver foliage and steel-blue flower spikes.
  • Flowers are hermaphrodite.
  • Dormant in winter.
  • Drought tolerant
  • Full sun.
  • Prune back in spring.

Culinary Uses

  • Flowers have a sweet flavor - add to salads or use as a garnish

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Febrifuge (koorsafdrywend).
  • Cooling medicine to treat fevers.

Other Uses

  • Insect repellent:
  • Repel aphid and white fly - combine with other insect-repelling herbs like rue, khakibos, basil, rosemary and lavender.
  • Repel fleas, ticks, ants and weevils when put in animal's bedding straw
  • Potpourri
  • Companion planting:
  • Plant next to squash, potatoes, sousou, melons, lemon trees, calabashes and lavender
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List