Plant Information

Common Name: ROSEMARY - IRENE
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen shrub - low-growing, prostrate
  • Dark blue flowers - grow up to 50 cm
  • Full sun, well drained alkaline soil pH 5-8
  • Hardy, drought tolerant
  • Grow well in containers/ plant as a hedge

Culinary Uses

  • Pine-like aroma - strong herb - use sparingly - fresh or dried
  • Superb in cooking
  • Use in bread, biscuits and scones, stews, soups and sprinkle over vegetables.
  • Oven baked meat and poultry

Parts Used

  • Leaves, sprigs and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Improve memory, stimulate nervous system
  • Anti-oxidant and inflammatory
  • Inhibit free radical damage and strengthens capillaries
  • Raise low blood pressure
  • Chew a rosemary flower to cleanse breath after eating garlic
  • Treat depression, migraine, liver disorders, sluggish digestion and long term stress
  • Antiseptic gargle and mouth wash
  • Hair rinse - treat dandruff, hair growth and for additional shine
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List