Plant Information

Common Name: ROSEMARY - PINK
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Roseus'

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Roseus'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Roseus'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen shrub - light green leaves
  • Pink flowers - grow up to 1 - 2 m
  • Full sun, well drained alkaline soil pH 5-8
  • Hardy, drought tolerant
  • Grow well in containers/ plant as a hedge

Culinary Uses

  • Pine-like aroma - strong herb - use sparingly - fresh or dried
  • Flavour meat, poultry, baked food, potatoes, soup, stews, bread, scones
  • Steep in oil, vinegar or wine
  • Superb in cooking

Parts Used

  • Leaves, sprigs and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter tonic: strengthen digestion improve liver, gallbladder function
  • Treat stomach cramps, flatulence
  • Colds, influenza, aching rheumatic joints, stiff muscles
  • Nerve and circulatory tonic
  • Strengthen the memory.
  • Headache
  • Improve scalp conditions, hair growth, prevent premature baldness
  • Antiseptic mouthwash and gargle
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List