Plant Information

Common Name: PARSLEY - CURLY MOSS
Scientific Name: Petroselinum crispum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Petroselinum crispum

Description

  • Biennial
  • Hardy biennial.
  • Full sun/ partial shade

Culinary Uses

  • Most popular culinary herb
  • Sauces, soups and salad, garnish

Parts Used

  • Leaves and stalks

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Multi-vitamin - A, B, C, iron and minerals
  • Anti-inflammatory - reduces allergic responses and act as an anti-oxidant
  • Help rheumatism
  • Carminative, breath freshener - chew a leaf
  • Antiseptic, diuretic action and cleanser - kidney, kidney stones, jaundice, bladder and urinary tract infection
  • Parsley juice - soothes conjunctivitis and eye inflammation
  • Female corrective - has oestrogenic factors - normalize menstruation and help menopause
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List