Plant Information

Common Name: MYRTLE - MINIATURE
Scientific Name: Myrtus communis 'compacta'

Package Format5L bags
PriceR62.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Myrtus communis 'compacta'
Myrtus communis 'compacta'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Small hardy, evergreen shrub with narrow leaves which have a juniper-like aroma when crushed.
  • Bears fragrant white flowers with golden stamens in summer, followed by blue-black berries.
  • Ideal container plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Add a Mediterranean flavour to barbecued food - lamb, pork, stews, soup, marinades, poultry casseroles.
  • Berries - pepper substitute.
  • Roast vegetables.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and berries.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Expectorant, astringent, chest infections, congestion, sinusitis
  • Urinary tract disinfectant
  • Clean, heal wounds and ulcers
  • Remedy digestive disorders
  • Ease cramps and aching legs
  • Hair rinse - promote growth and shine of dark hair
  • Add sprigs to bath water

Other Uses

  • Insect repellent:
  • Aphids, white fly and red spider
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List