Plant Information

Common Name: LAVENDER - DUTCH
Scientific Name: Lavandula 'Alardii'
Alternative Names: Hedge Lavender

Package Format5L bags
PriceR54.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • The biggest and most vigorous of all lavenders.
  • Bush with a compact growth, gray leaves and it rarely flowers.
  • Has a tough resistance to drought, wind, storms, hail, floods and heat.
  • Can be clipped, shaped and pruned – will always look good.
  • Has a rich camphor smell.
  • Needs full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Instead of Rosemary, add a few twigs off lavender when preparing chicken.
  • Flowers can be crystallized to decorate dessert and confectionery.
  • Add flower buds to honey, scones etc

Parts Used

  • Pick throughout the growing season.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Will treat nervous exhaustion, tension headaches, during labour, colic and indigestion.
  • A weak infusion ( 25% of normal strength) can be given to babies for colic, irritability and excitement.
  • It will help you sleep.

Other Uses

  • Burn lavender stalks/flowers to disinfect/deodorize/perfume the room - it has a calming and soothing effect.
  • Insect repellent:
  • It is a good mosquito, midge, and fly repellent.
  • Rub lavender onto kitchen counters to discourage flies.
  • Sprinkle a few drops of oil on bed linen to repel mosquitoes.
  • Place sachets of dried flowers and leaves with clothes to deter moths.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List