Plant Information

Common Name: LAVENDER - EGYPTIAN
Scientific Name: Lavandula multifida
Alternative Names: Fernleaf Lavender

Package Format4L bag
PriceR54.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Fernleaf lavender is an ornamental small shrub, native to the southern regions of the Mediterranean, including Iberia, Sicily and the Canary Islands.
  • The long stems are grey and woolly, the leaves are double pinnate and they bear dark blue or blue violet flowers.
  • It needs full sun and must be protected against frost.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List