Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - CLEVELAND
Scientific Name: Salvia clevelandii

Package Format5L bags
PriceR73.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia clevelandii
Salvia clevelandii
Salvia clevelandii
Salvia clevelandii

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen hardy perennial
  • Ovate to lanceolote toothed leaves, spaced whorls of lavender blue flowering spikes
  • Heralded as the most fragrant of all sages
  • Smells like California Chaparral
  • Full sun
  • Frost hardy
  • Drought tolerant
  • Cut back in early spring

Culinary Uses

  • Fresh/dried leaves - substitute for Garden Sage
  • Use sparingly with strongly flavored/rich foods like pork, duck, gooses, game, sausages and cheese dishes
  • Can grind the seeds and mix with water for a nutritious porridge

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and seed

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Herbal bath.
  • Facial steam and astringent cleansing lotion
  • Hair rinse to condition your hair
  • Use leaves and flowers in ointments and teas
  • Boil in water to disinfect a room

Other Uses

  • Potpourri
  • Dry nicely
  • Use leaves in smudge sticks
  • Insect repellent
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List