Plant Information

Common Name: GINGER
Scientific Name: Zingiber officinalis

Package Format5L bags
PriceR93.00

Latest Pricelists

Zingiber officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Deciduous plant with thick, branching rhizomes, stout upright stems, and pointed lanceolate leaves, arranged in two ranks on either side of the stem.
  • Yellow-green flowers, with a deep purple, yellow-marked lip, are produced in dence spikes.
  • Needs well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun or partial shade, with high humidity.
  • Ginger is treated as an annual crop - plants need a ten month growing season for optimum rhizome production.

Culinary Uses

  • Popular spice
  • Marinade pork steaks/chops
  • Seafood, fish, poultry, vegetables, noodles, cakes, chutney, jams, drinks

Parts Used

  • Rhizomes

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Treat indigestion, colic, flatulence, nausea, gastro-intestinal infection
  • Control post-operative nausea and travel sickness
  • Circulatory remedy - chilblains and poor circulation to hands and feet
  • High blood pressure and arteriosclerosis
  • Antiseptic and inflammatory - rheumatism
  • Respiratory conditions - colds, flu, reduces fever
  • Inhibits coughing
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List