Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - MUGWORT
Scientific Name: Artemisia vulgaris
Alternative Names: Chinese Moxa, Felon Herb

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Artemisia vulgaris
Artemisia vulgaris

Description

  • Perennial
  • Mugwort is native to northern temperate regions.
  • It is an aromatic perennial with red-purple stems and deeply cut, dark green leaves, 5-8cm. long with white undersides.
  • Mugwort can grow up to 60cm - 1.7m tall.
  • Panicles of tiny, red-brown flowers appear in summer.
  • Mugwort is fully hardy and needs well-drained neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Mugwort is one of the more palatable wormwoods, used in traditional recipes - especially in the UK, Germany and Spain.
  • For use in soups, with fish and in stuffings for geese, duck, pork and mutton.
  • Used in China and Japan to flavor and colour rice cakes and dumplings.
  • Fresh or dried flowering tops can be used for tea.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and sprigs.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally for depression with loss of appetite, dyspepsia, threadworm and roundworm infestations.
  • Menstrual complaints: In the West mainly to encourage menstruation and in the East to control uterine bleeding and threatened miscarriage.
  • In traditional Chinese medicine the compressed dried leaf, known as Moxa, is burned briefly on the skin to warm the acupuncture points in cases of internal cold.
  • Used mainly in Ayurvedic medicine for the female reproductive system, nervous complaints and as a wash for fungal infections.

Other Uses

  • Mugwort was important in Druidic and Anglo-Saxon times - being one of the nine herbs to repel evil and poisons.
  • The common name is from the Anglo-Saxon Mucgwrt (Midge plant) because of its use in repelling insects.
  • It was known as the 'Mother of Herbs' and was associated with witchcraft (old goddess religions) and fertility rites.
  • Mugwort is mentioned frequently in 1 st-century AD Greek and Roman writings and appears in Chinese medical literature dating back to c.AD 500.
  • It has a reputation for soothing sore feet and was planted beside roads by the Romans for soldiers to put in their sandals on long marches.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List