SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - DOONE VALLEY
Scientific Name: Thymus x 'Doone Valley'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR47.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • 'Doone Valley' is a mat forming thymus hybrid with irregularly yellow-splashed, dark green leaves and mauve-pink flowers.
  • It is fully hardy and needs well-drained soil in sun.
  • Most thymes prefer neutral to alkaline soil and will thrive in stony or rocky soil.
  • They do not like wet winters.

Culinary Uses

  • Soft lemon fragrance
  • Use in meat, fish, carrots, potatoes, tomatoes, baked vegetables
  • Sauces, butters, eggs and mushrooms
  • Wonderful in sweet dishes
  • Herb oils

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Aid digestion
  • Break down fatty foods
  • Strong antiseptic properties
  • Remedy for sore throats and hangovers
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List