Plant Information

Common Name: THYME - WHITE
Scientific Name: Thymus serpyllum albus

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Thymus serpyllum albus
Thymus serpyllum albus
Thymus serpyllum albus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Mounding thyme - rounded profile
  • Frost tolerant.
  • Full sun.
  • Height 15cm.
  • White flowers
  • Suitable to grow in lawns
  • Ideal to grow in containers
  • Look good in gardens with mixed thymes
  • Fall between upright and creeping thymes in terms of properties and taste

Culinary Uses

  • Taste smoother and milder than garden thyme
  • Excellent in cooking with vegetables
  • Complements egg dishes
  • Adds flavour to dressings and marinades

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Gargle for a sore throat
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List