Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - SALVIA AFRICANA LUTEA – PURPLE
Scientific Name: Salvia africana lutea 'purple'

Package Format5L bag
PriceR73.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia africana lutea 'purple'
Salvia africana lutea 'purple'

Description

  • Perennial
  • A hardy, indigenous shrub that can grow up to 1.5m tall.
  • Purple Sage looks the same than Brown Sage (Salvia africana-lutea) but ...
  • The aromatic greyish-green leaves are a little smaller and the flowers are purple.
  • Draught tolerant, needs full sun and prune to keep it neat.
  • It is a good windbreak.

Culinary Uses

  • Delicious in cooking.
  • Good substitute for Garden Sage.
  • Use in vegetable and pasta dishes, chicken, stews, roasts and in sauces.
  • Add a sprig and fish it out before serving - it will imparts a delicious flavour but the sprig itself is bitter to eat.
  • Use the flowers as a garnish in salads.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, sprigs and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Tea for coughs, colds and stomach ailments.

For Animals. It is said that

  • The leaves are useful in potpourri, keeping their shape, colour and much of their fragrance.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List