Pineapple Sage

By

Common Name: SAGE - PINEAPPLE
Scientific Name: Salvia elegans

Pineapple sage is a shrubby perennial with bright green, ovate pointed leaves that smell like fresh pineapple when crushed. It is very showy and bears whorls of vibrant red flowers in summer.

Pineapple sage is frost tender and in cold climates, will die back in winter. Prune it back at the beginning of spring. It needs full sun, well-drained soil and is a good container plant. The red flowers are attractive to Sugar birds. Use pineapple sage in the center of beds and at the back of beds, where it will not hide other plants.

Pineapple sage is a popular plant all over the world - it is native to the oak and pine scrub forests in the highlands of Mexico and Guatemala.

Harvest and parts used

The leaves and flowers.

Culinary

Pineapple sage leaves are edible and can be steeped in hot water to make a herbal tea.

The flowers are reminiscent of Honeysuckle and make a colourful addition to salads, fruit cocktails or any garnish. Their vibrant red colour compliments many dishes. They can be sugared and used to garnish cakes or cookie platters.
Fresh sprigs of pineapple sage can be added to cold drinks and fruit salads. The fresh or dried leaves will give a sage-like aroma to pork dishes.

Medicinal

Pineapple sage has anti-depressant and anti-anxiety properties and will balance the nervous system. It is used extensively in Mexican traditional medicine, especially for the treatment of anxiety.

Pineapple sage can also benefit digestion, heartburn and is a general tonic.

Pineapple Sage
Pineapple Sage

The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff


Back to Articles