Bulbine

By

Common Name: BULBINE - YELLOW, RANKOPIVA(A),IBHUCU(Z), LEKGALE(Ts)
Scientific Name: Bulbine frutescens

The First-aid plant and South Africa's own Aloe Vera!

Bulbinella grows 30cm in height and bears either yellow or orange flowers.

It grows in any soil and is popular with landscapers who likes to plant it on road islands, rocky hillsides and in the gardens of shopping centres and in places where little else will grow. It is also found in many gardens.

Flat dwellers can grow it in a pot on a sunny windowsill or on the balcony. It grows in full sun and need little water.

It propagates easily - pull a piece with a bit of stem off an established plant - it will root quickly if you keep it moist.

I know lots of people does not think much of bulbinella because in public gardens, it often looks unkept and in bad shape - but if you water it regularly, it will always look healthy.

I have bulbinella in my garden as well as in containers both at my front- and back door for quick use when necessary.

Medicinal

It has the most remarkable medicinal value not many people knows about.

The soothing jelly-like leaf sap of bulbinella is widely used for the treatment of

  • bee and wasp stings,
  • mosquito bites,
  • bluebottle,
  • blisters,
  • cold sores (even up inside the nose),
  • mouth ulcers,
  • cracked lips , -fingertips, -heels,
  • sunburn,
  • burns,
  • dries out acne,
  • cuts,
  • bruises,
  • minor skin cancer,
  • wounds,
  • rashes,
  • itches,
  • ringworm,
  • herpes,
  • fever blisters and sores,
  • itching of chingles, as well as
  • rashes or eczema on animals.

It also stops bleeding.

Bulbinella is an excellent instant first-aid remedy for every day use around the house. All you do is pick a leaf tip and squeeze out the juice or cleave the leave open with a sharp knife.

If you need to apply it to a big area - you can liquidise 1 or 2 cups of bulbinella leaves with a little water and apply. Leave it for a few minutes and sponge off. It will give immediate relieve.


It is also an antiseptic and a haemostatic.

Bulbine
Bulbine

The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff


Back to Articles